Tuesday, February 26, 2013

First ever portrait painting! Lovely

First ever portrait painting. Yes for me!

Extremely happy with the progress of this painting. It was a six step painting as guided in a book. Fixed everything including background and other colors to my liking in the last step. That darn last step took more than couple hours, but it was time well spent.

Am I glad or what that now I know how to make a portrait painting. Yeah, yeah - BOASTING! Worthy boasting.

Do not know who he is, and he is no where close to the portrait in the book, and moustache on this man was my addition - but he is my man..lol...

Nose turned out better than I expected....WOO HOO!

Thanks to the book by wendon blake

And thanks for your time




Here he comes



In the first step he was this!



Cheers
Vamsi

Friday, February 22, 2013

Any one?

Can any one pls throw some details / detailed bio of Sri Ch. Bhimasankara Rao , A I R , hyderabad ?

Pls send an email to contact at maganti dot org

Looks like he was very well known artist during 1960's..

In my external hard drive I had this picture, but no other details...






BTW - Upon internet search on his name very interesting link is found and here it is

LINK

Thanks
Vamsi

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

వేటగాడి కొడుకు - ఇతర విదేశీ కథలు


వేటగాడి కొడుకు - ఇతర విదేశీ కథలు
సంపాదకుడు: హెరాల్డ్ కూర్లెండర్
అనువాదం: కనకదుర్గా రామచంద్రన్
సౌజన్యం: శ్యాం నారాయణ గారు

LINK

చిత్రాలు - కథలు సెక్షన్లో

భవదీయుడు
మాగంటి వంశీ మోహన్

Saturday, February 9, 2013

నాక్కావల్సింది కాదనుకో - అయినా కానీ మాంఛి పట్టున్న వ్యాసం!

అహ్హా! "త్యాగరాజ - ముత్తుస్వామి" ఆర్టికల్ దొరికిందయ్యా, నాక్కావల్సింది కాదనుకో - అయినా కానీ మాంఛి పట్టున్న వ్యాసం. రాసింది - సంగీత కళానిధి వెంకట్రాం అయ్యర్ మరి

LINK

వానందో బ్రహ్మ
వంశీ

Friday, February 8, 2013

Very very interesting bibliography doc!

Very very interesting bibliography doc. From Thyagarajaswamy Satavarshikotsava Sanchika, 1947. There are quite a few interesting articles in that magazine, including Bengaluru Nagaratnamma's etc etc...

Any one knows if another effort has been made after 1947 to record the bibliography on Sri Tyagaraja (after 1947) till date? Any one? If yes, pls send an email to contact at maganti dot org


Thanks in advance

Oh - here is the link for the bibliography

Cheers
Vamsi